Volume 1
Handbook of American Indian languages / by Franz Boas ; with illustrative sketches by Roland B. Dixon ... [and others].
- Franz Boas
- Date:
- 1911-
Licence: Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International (CC BY-NC 4.0)
Credit: Handbook of American Indian languages / by Franz Boas ; with illustrative sketches by Roland B. Dixon ... [and others]. Source: Wellcome Collection.
1032/1088 (page 1020)
![fnui.t.. -in Isouns ending in -t either retain this sound in assimilated shape in the singular declension, or form their cases on a lengthened stem {-te)\ e. g., aput snow on the earth {apummut, apumme^ apummiJc) oomrmt heart {oommammik or oommathnik by the heart; oomma- tinik by the hearts; oommatikkut through the heart; oomma- titiyut through the hearts) nappaa'^t illness {nappaa'^mm.i.t ovnappmi'^timit from [because of] illness; ruippaaninitiTom\\\n(iHHQH\ nappaa^^tikkut t\wouyr\\ ill- ness; ')ia2)paaPtitiyut through illnesses) A few words ending in final t are regularly declined after the type of iLLo\ e. g., kammeeumik or kammiumik with the boot-stretcher (< Imnmiuty. All nouns belonging to Class II (§§ 19-20) and most of the nouns belonging to Class III (§ 21) form their local cases, both singular and plural, on the plural stem. The absolutive case stands isolated among these formations, being apparently irregular. The explanation of this fact is similar to the one set forth in § 22, and I have treated the question more full}' in “A Phonetical Stud}’,” § 34. Singular Plural Absolutive . am^yhide, skin ammit (Relative) . . {ammip) {ammit) Allative . . . ammimut amminut Locative . . . ammime ammine Ablative . . . ammimit amminit Instrumental is , ammimik amminik Prosecutive , . ammikhut ammitiyut Absolutive . . ujaraq stone ujarqat (Relative) . . {ujarqap) {ujarqat) Allative . . . ujarqamut ujarqamit Locative . . ujarqame ujarqane Ablative . . njarqam it ujarqanit Instrumentalis . njarqam,ik ujarqanik Prosecutive . . ujarqakk^d ujarqatiyut Absolutive . . kooroq valley, ravine koorqut Allative . . . koorqumut koorqumtt Locative . . . kom'qume koorqune Ablative . koorqum.it koorqunit Instrumentalis . koorqumik koorqunik Prosecutive . . koorqukkut koorqutiyut § 25](https://iiif.wellcomecollection.org/image/b24881831_0001_1032.jp2/full/800%2C/0/default.jpg)