Volume 1
Handbook of American Indian languages / by Franz Boas ; with illustrative sketches by Roland B. Dixon ... [and others].
- Franz Boas
- Date:
- 1911-
Licence: Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International (CC BY-NC 4.0)
Credit: Handbook of American Indian languages / by Franz Boas ; with illustrative sketches by Roland B. Dixon ... [and others]. Source: Wellcome Collection.
1079/1088 (page 1067)
![tii]uminai]ulo-® piniartut kamaLLutik^^ arnarquasaaq Kaasassummik and after having taken him tiqusimmat-® because she had taken him to her anilerunik^® when they were about to go out neetarmmata^® usually stay in the entrance-passage aijuniarunik^® when they caught seals the hunters they being angry the old woman Kaasassuk torssoonut^® into the entrance- passage karamiut the boot- stretcher pissippaa‘t torssooneelerppoq uLLaakut®' they moved he began to live In the on the morrow him tiijussuaat®® they would take it the dogs torsoo- because they arnaquasaarLO and the old woman tikikkunik^‘ when they came home entrance-passage anaataraloqo®^ qiinmit* * **® using it to thrash with ilaijuLLotjo considering her as his partner aijusimtiLLutik^- katammik Kaasassuk having caught seals from the inner Kaasassuk entrance-hole anaalerttfirppaa’t “ they used to thrash her miissooq'*® qiqasiijut^ assamniinik'*® qaqissuaat^® aqussatik^^ qalatta- heshall ascend by the nostrils with their fingers they would lift him their capture when it riijijata^® natserminut^® pooqutaq ilissuaat nererqu'siLLu'tiuLo®® was boiled on the floor a dish they would and when they were invited put it to eat neRRisissapput®* Katisassuk kisime®- saweqarane®® mikaa'nar- they would get the meat Kaasassuk he only having no knife using only LLune®* neresarppotj ®® arqalannera®® sualuppat®^ kiijutaai peear- h is teeth he used to cat the tearing it off if he scolded histeeth they taking »>Cf. note 23, mode x -i- lo and. « <ka'map(po<}) mode vi, fourth person plural. ' *8 The object of an intransitive verb is set in instrumentalLs (A'aasassummik). ^<lors8oot (only in plural). ^iorssoo(l) -i- ne (lochtive) -I- ip{poq) is there -(- ler{poq) begins to, mode ii, third person singular. uLLaa(q) in the prosecutive. ^ani{woq) + ler(poq) mode xi, fourth person plural. ”Cf. note 23, + ssu{aa) mode lii, third person plural. •'♦anaawfe A stick to beat with -i- ra -h lopo vi, third person singular. “ <qimme{q). Cf. note 30, -f iar{poq) mode x, third person plural. LO AUD indicates that they thrashed both Kaasassuk and the old woman. ^ <ilavup(paa) mode vi, third person singular, makes it (or him, her) a part (ila) op some other thing. ‘>anaaler[paa) + tar{paa) mode in, third person plural. « apu(woq) catch -i- iiiar{poq) mode xi. o dlikipipoq) mode xi. apu{vioq) [cf. note 40] -t- sima(woq) mode vi. *^nui(woq) + ssu(oq) (future). **qipa(q) in the prosecutive. *8 assak in fourth person possessive and instrumentalis plural. •‘qaqUioaa) + ssu{aa). « Cf. note 40. in mode viii, fourth person plural. *>qatap(poq) -I- far(e) Irregular, mode x, third person plural. <»na'f»eg in the allative. <^neri(woq) eat -|- qu{waa) invite + si(woq) mode vi -f lo and. « <nm( = ‘neqd>) -ksi + ssa(oq) modeii, third person singular, nessi-, cf. Hcm'itijjjiog is accustomed TO EAT only little (Kleinschmldt, Ordbog, p. 426). “See §47. “saua(i;) + qar(poq) + a negative. M miU-appo? especially plucks the hair of a skin by means of the teeth. ‘^nei'i{iooq) + sar{poq). >^arqcUap{paa) + neq verb abstract, third person possessive. « Mode XI, third person singular.](https://iiif.wellcomecollection.org/image/b24881831_0001_1079.jp2/full/800%2C/0/default.jpg)